Molinas v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The habeas court granted the motion to quash count three, and the petitioner has not challenged that decision on appeal.

As of the date of the habeas hearing, the outstanding amount on the fine had been reduced to $16,520 due to credits the petitioner had received for the time served. After the petitioner had been paroled from the prison sentence, the state had credited twenty dollars against the outstanding balance of the fine for each day of the petitioner’s continued incarceration, applying the rate codified at General Statutes § 18-50.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (formerly § 19-480a) provides in relevant part: “PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION OR ADMINISTRATION BY NON-DRUG-DEPENDENT PERSON, (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin, methadone or cocaine or an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in a free-base form or a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”

The terms of the initial plea bargain called for the petitioner to plead guilty in return for a sentence recommendation by the state of twelve years imprisonment.

No previously reported case in any Connecticut state court employs the term “committed fine.”