126 Ct. Cl. 596 | Ct. Cl. | 1953
[…] Drummond Island is now the easternmost point off the tip of the northern peninsula of Michigan. It was not determined to be united States territory until 1831.

Cf. finding 7 (b). Plaintiffs’ claim is for “unpaid balances claimed to be due as consideration for” five specified treaties.

The first treaty between the United States and Chippewa Indians, made on January 21, 1785 (7 Stat. 16), was the third treaty between the United States and Indian tribes.

The Act of March 3, 1871 (16 Stat. 566; 25 U. S. C. 71) provided: “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be invalidated or impaired.”

The connotation of the word “nation” at that time carried a greater emphasis on cultural ties than on political bonds.