Moldoveanu v. Dulles
[…] He made an attempt to return before he reached his 21st birthday; another attempt was made in 1932 prior to his induction into the armed forces of Rumania, and attempts were also made in 1939, 1941, and 1946. Plaintiff did all that reasonably could be required of him. Simple justice requires that the defense of noncompliance with the provisions of Section 401(a) be unavailable to the Government when its own restraint induced the failure to return.

A judgment shall be entered declaring the plaintiff to be a citizen of the United States.

. Section 360(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 ; 8 U.S.C.A. § 1503(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

“If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28, against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, * * *. An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts.”

. Section 2 of the Act of March 2, 1907 provides;

“That any American citizen shall be deemed to have expatriated himself when he has been naturalized in any foreign state in conformity with its laws, or when he has taken an oath of allegiance to any foreign state.”