Molander v. Raugust-Mathwig, Inc.
[…] Raugust's farm corporation (formed November 1, 1975), registered in Washington, in which he and his wife have a majority interest. Over $1.1 million was passed to Mathwig entities through this corporation.

[4] Cal-Lee City Estates was a common law trust in existence for only 3 to 4 months to hold shares of Raugust-Mathwig, Inc.

[5] Although footnote 2 in the majority opinion indicates Raugust-Mathwig, Inc., was to be a general partner, the opinion does not state whether it is this corporation or one of Mr. Raugust's many trusts, which provides the corporate shield.

[6] RCW 25.10.080 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) In order to form a limited partnership two or more persons must execute a certificate of limited partnership. The certificate shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state and set forth: ...

"(2) A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the certificate of limited partnership ..."

[7] Mr. Molander testified:

"Q. I want to clear that up. The $500,000 — was this mentioned before you signed the 1977 contracts?

"A. Oh, yes.

"Q. And, was this, in your view, one of the reasons you did not question what entity you were dealing with in 1977?