Molander v. Raugust-Mathwig, Inc.
[…] Liability is founded on a general partnership theory; there is no Raugust corporation or trust specifically named in the contract; thus, there is no veil to be pierced.

Because I find liability based on general partnership law, discussion concerning unjust enrichment is unnecessary, but there are other issues which should be addressed.

Mr. Raugust's next principal argument concerns Mr. Molander's right to recover $89,621[12] incurred in fees prior to the execution of the amended contract. It is suggested that this amount is barred by the statute of frauds. RCW 19.36.010 provides:

Contracts, etc., void unless in writing. In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement ... be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say:... (2) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person;

Morrison-Knudsen Co. v. Hite Crane & Rigging, Inc., 36 Wn. App. 860, 863-64, 678 P.2d 346, review denied, 101 Wn.2d 1020 (1984), disposes of this issue:

in determining whether a promise falls within the statute, our courts distinguish between collateral and original promises.