185 A.D.2d 796 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] Counsel then began a search of public records to ascertain the true corporate name. Eventually, counsel identified defendant Muidallap Corporation as the corporate owner. Service was then made on the Secretary of State on May 22, 1990 pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306.
The IAS Court denied the motion, accepting plaintiffs argument that the statute of limitations was tolled under CPLR 207 because a corporate employee of defendant deliberately misled plaintiff by providing an incorrect corporate name. We reverse.
CPLR 207 provides a toll of the statute of limitations while a defendant is absent from the State or resides within the State under a "false name which is unknown” to the plaintiff. Moreover, the toll "is made inapplicable 'while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to him within the state’
Moreover, once counsel learned from the sheriff that no such corporate name existed, he apparently made no attempt, pursuant to CPLR 311, to serve an appropriate corporate official, even though the location of The Palladium nightclub was well known.