Mohr v. Mobley
[…] Generally, opinions of lay witnesses are not helpful to juries. Juries want facts, so they can draw their own inferences as to the ultimate issues. Lay witness opinions on non-ultimate issues are commonplace, and often proper. Moreover, on many matters, the opinions are not consequential because such opinions do not go to the ultimate issue. The matter becomes more troublesome, though, when the lay opinion elicited goes directly to a key issue of the ease.

A lay witness generally cannot render an opinion as to the ultimate issue in a case. Section 490.065, RSMo 1994 authorizes an expert witness to render an opinion on an ultimate issue in a case “if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.” The statute provides that in those eases, the opinion of the expert witness is not objectionable as “invading the province of the jury,” even though the opinion goes directly to the ultimate issue of the case.