Plaintiff, v. 1:22-cv-00108-GBW-LF JOHN CALDWELL SPILLER II,
[…] (b) An employer, when contacted by an individual authorized to serve process, shall allow the authorized individual to serve an employee in a private area designated by the employer. An employer who fails to comply with this paragraph commits a noncriminal violation, punishable by a fine of up to $1,000. F LA . S TAT . A NN . § 48.031(1)(a), (b). Under specified circumstances, substituted service may be made on the spouse of the person to be served or on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his or her place of business. F LA . S TAT . A NN . § 48.031(2)(a), (b). Substituted service may also be made under specified circumstances if the person’s only address discoverable through public records “is a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite.” F LA . S TAT . A NN . § 48.031(6)(a).
Although Ms. Mohon asserts that she has made two attempts to hand deliver a copy of the summons and complaint to Mr.