Mohave County v. City of Kingman
[…] We granted the petition for review because of a perceived conflict with our prior decision in City of Phoenix v. Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 175, 677 P.2d 1283 (1984).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Responsibility for Prisoners Charged With Violating a City Ordinance

We reject any contention that, under A.R.S. § 31-121(A) and § 11-601(3), the county, rather than the city, is liable for the cost of housing prisoners charged with or convicted of violating a city ordinance.

A.R.S. § 31-121(A) states the following:

The sheriff shall receive all persons committed to jail by competent authority and provide them with necessary food, clothing and bedding, the cost of which shall be a county charge.

Also, A.R.S. § 11-601(3) states that,

County charges are:

* * * * * *
3. Expenses necessarily incurred in the support of persons charged with or convicted of crime and committed therefor to the county jail.