Mohammad Zafar Tipu v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] . App. at 30, 32 (IRS forms showing depreciation of Tipu’s business property, Barwood Taxi # 100, purchased for $1,700 in 1984); App. at 37 (letter from Eastern Cab Co. describing Tipu as "a taxicab owner-operator”); App. at 103 (transcript of 1986 deportation hearing recording an exchange with immigration judge concerning Tipu’s ownership of the cab he drives).

. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(2), the Attorney General may suspend deportation of an alien who became deportable due to a drug-related crime but who has remained in the U.S. for ten years following the crime and who "during all of such period has been and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation will, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien or to his spouse,’ parent, or child who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted or permanent residence.” Tipu was convicted on January 22, 1982, and was released from prison more than ten years ago.






Dissenting Opinion

ALITO, Circuit Judge,

dissenting: