53 A.D.2d 1021 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1976
[…] Cable Co., 174 App Div 39, 40, affd 219 NY 629; Boffe v Consolidated Tel. & El. Subway Co., 171 App Div 392, 394, affd 226 NY 654; Smith v New York Cent. R. R. Co., 183 App Div 478, 479). The need of prior appointment of a legal representative as a requisite component part of the wrongful death action and survival action renders the retroactivity provision under CPLR 203 (subd [e]) to a curative pleading amendment uiider CPLR 3025 (subd Pi]) here inapplicable. However,- CPLR 205 (subd [a]) provides: "If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final