Moffitt v. Brown
[…] The appellant is also not precluded, if successful in obtaining service connection for the cause of the veteran’s death, from seeking service-connected burial benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 2307.

3. Hearing officer duty. At the March 1992 hearing, the appellant read from a February 1992 letter from Dr. Lu opining that “renal insufficiency may have been a contributing factor in [the veteran’s] overall medical condition”. R. at 879. Although the hearing officer did not inform the appellant— and probably should have done so — that she should submit Dr. Lu’s statement (see 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (1996) (VA hearing personnel must “suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position”)), the Court concludes that the opinion of Dr.