Moffitt v. Brown
[…] Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 314 (1992) (en banc) (also equating claims of CUE with obvious-error claims). The Court holds that it has no jurisdiction to review the prior final December 1987 Board decision in this case. Accordingly, the Board’s July 1994 decision as to this claim will be affirmed. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (1995) (effective date of claim to reopen “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later ”) (emphasis added).

The Court notes that the appellant is not precluded from seeking equitable relief from the Secretary under 38 U.S.C. § 503(a) or from seeking reconsideration of the Board’s December 1987 decision. See 38 U.S.C. § 503(a) (if Secretary determines that benefits have not been provided because of administrative error, “the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines equitable”); Darrow v.