Moffitt v. Brown
[…] The Secretary asserts that the appellant abandoned her claim for nomservice-connected burial benefits because she failed to respond to VA’s request for further information in support of her application. The Secretary concedes that, because the veteran died in a VA facility, the Board should have considered entitlement to burial benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 2303(a) and that its failure to do so warrants a remand for adjudication under that section.

1. Death in VA facility. The Court will remand the claim so the Board can apply section 2303(a), which provides for the payment of burial and funeral expenses “[w]hen *223a veteran dies in a Department facility ... to which the deceased was properly admitted for hospital ... care”. It is unclear what type of time limitation, if any, applies to this section. The Board will address these matters on remand.

2. Non-service-connected benefits.