Moffitt v. Brown
[…] The Board will address these matters on remand.

2. Non-service-connected benefits. If the Board does not award benefits under section 2303(a), then on remand the Board must decide whether the appellant is entitled to non-service-connected burial benefits pursuant to sections 2302 and 2304. Section 2302 provides for burial and funeral expenses in the case of a deceased veteran “who at the time of death was in receipt of compensation”, and section 2304 requires that such an application under section 2302 “must be filed within two years after the burial of the veteran”. 38 U.S.C. §§ 2302, 2304; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1601(a) (1996).