110 Wash. App. 714 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The Department contends former RCW 69.50.505(e) (1993) prohibits an award of fees and costs to an individual claimant. Additionally, the Department argues that the EAJA’s attorney fees provision conflicts with the civil forfeiture act, which, as the more specific provision on attorney fees, should control here. In re Estate of Kerr, 134 Wn.2d 328, 343, 949 P.2d 810 (1998). We review an award of fees under the EAJA for abuse of discretion. Alpine Lakes Prot. Soc’y v. Dep’t of Natural Res., 102 Wn. App. 1, 19, 979 P.2d 929 (1999).
Former RCW 69.50.505(e) set forth the procedure for the civil forfeiture hearing and review of the decision in court. The only mention of attorney fees was as follows: “[i]n a court hearing between two or more claimants to the article
In any proceeding to forfeit property under this title, where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by the claimant. In addition, in a court hearing between two or more claimants to the article or articles involved, the prevailing party is entitled to a judgment for costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
RCW 69.50.505(f). Mr. Moen’s civil forfeiture action and review were completed before the amendment to RCW 69.50.505 was enacted. However, the new provision for attorney fees to a prevailing claimant is a significant indication of legislative intent.