Moen v. Peter Kiewit & Sons' Co.
[…] Violette Moen also argues that the Workers’ Compensation Court erred in granting Decker Coal’s motion to quash on the merits. She maintains that the variations in Brad-way’s testimony are sufficient to justify a new trial under Kartes v. Kartes (1977), 175 Mont. 210, 573 P.2d 191; and State v. Lewis (1978), 177 Mont. 474, 582 P.2d 346.

Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides that a former verdict or decision may be vacated and a new trial granted upon application if the substantial rights of the applicant were materially affected by

a “(4) newly discovered evidence material for the party making the application which he could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at trial, . . .”

See also Kartes v. Kartes, supra. This decades-old standard has been fleshed out by case law establishing that the decision to grant or deny a new trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court, Fredericksen v.