Moe v. Wesen
[…] The authority, if any, for the regulations is found in the following statutes:

7 U.S.C.A. § 1375: “The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary for the enforcement of this chapter.”
7 U.S.C.A. § 1331: “* * * The provisions of sections 1331-1339 of this title affording a cooperative plan to wheat producers are necessary in order to minimize recurring surpluses and shortages of wheat in interstate and foreign commerce, to provide for the maintenance of adequate reserve supplies thereof, and to provide for an adequate flow of wheat and its products in interstate and foreign commerce. The provisions hereof for regulations of mar-ketings by producers of .wheat whenever an abnormally excessive supply of such commodity exists are necessary in order to maintain an orderly flow of wheat in interstate and foreign commerce under such conditions.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1334(c): “The allotment to the county shall be apportioned by the Secretary, through the local committees, among the farms within the county on the basis of past acreage of wheat, tillable acres, crop-rotation practices, type of soil, and topography. * * * ”