Moe v. Wesen
[…] allotments for the 1959 wheat crop contain the following: “The county committee shall establish for each farm a historical average acreage, which shall be the average acreage of the wheat history on the farm for 1954, 1955, 1956, *263and 1957. * * * The wheat history acreage for any farm for 1957 shall be the base acreage determined for the farm * * * under the 1957 farm wheat allotment regulations * * * except as hereinafter provided * * *. If the 1957 farm acreage allotment was knowingly overplanted, the wheat acreage history for 1957 for the farm shall be the wheat acreage for the farm.” 7 C.F.R. § 728.917(b), 23 F.R. 1672, March 11, 1958. The regulation also contains a reference to prior regulations which apply the same rule for 1955.

The authority, if any, for the regulations is found in the following statutes:

7 U.S.C.A. § 1375: “The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary for the enforcement of this chapter.”