Moe v. Wesen
[…] Rigby v. Mitchell was decided prior to the enactment of Public Laws 85-203 and 85-366, but the other cases were decided subsequent to their enactment.

The original provision for the apportionment of acreage among farms was: “ (c) The allotment to the county shall be apportioned by the Secretary, through the local committees, among the farms within the county on the basis of tillable acres, crop-rotation practices, type of soil, and topography * * *.” Act of Feb. 16,1938, 52 Stat. 53. By the Act of July 14, 1953 (67 Stat. 151), Congress added the factor of “past acreage of wheat.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1334(c).

In 1957, subsection (h) was added by 85-203, which provided: “(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no acreage in the commercial wheat-producing area seeded to wheat for harvest as grain in 1958 or thereafter in excess-of acreage allotments shall be considered in establishing future State, county, and farm acreage allotments. * * * ” 7 *264U.S.C.A. § 1334(h), 71 Stat. 477. This subsection was further amended in 1958 by 85-366, 72 Stat. 79, which provides in part: “For the purpose of establishing farm acreage allotments — -(i) the past acreage of wheat on any farm for 1958 shall be the base acreage determined for the farm under the regulations issued by the Secretary for determining 1958 farm wheat acreage allotment * *