Moe v. Wesen
[…] The provisions hereof for regulations of mar-ketings by producers of .wheat whenever an abnormally excessive supply of such commodity exists are necessary in order to maintain an orderly flow of wheat in interstate and foreign commerce under such conditions.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1334(c): “The allotment to the county shall be apportioned by the Secretary, through the local committees, among the farms within the county on the basis of past acreage of wheat, tillable acres, crop-rotation practices, type of soil, and topography. * * * ”

Plaintiffs do not question the constitutionality of the Act, but argue that the regulation for determining the 1959 wheat allotment for their farm (7 C.F.R. § 728.917(b), supra) is not warranted by the Act.

In Rigby v.