Moe v. Wesen
[…] The state allotment is then apportioned by the Secretary on a similar basis among the counties in the state (7 U.S.C.A. § 1334(b)), and the allocation to the county is apportioned by the Secretary, through the local committees, among the farmers within the county, on the basis of “past acreage of wheat, tillable acres, crop-rotation practices, type of soil, and topography.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1334(c).

The Act also provides for a' national marketing quota for wheat (7 U.S.C.A. § 1335(a)) and for farm marketing quotas (7 U.S.C.A. § 1340).