Moe v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 539, 91 S.Ct. 1586, 1589, 29 L.Ed.2d 90 (1971) (holding driver's license is protected property for due process purposes); see generally Max Kravitz, Ohio's Administrative License Suspension: A Double Jeopardy and Due Process Analysis, 29 Akron L.Rev. 123, 190-93 (1996) (discussing constitutional parameters of due process in drunk driving context). However, due process is a flexible concept and the form of procedural protection varies according to the particular situation. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 2600, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972).

Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(c) (1994) provides:

The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if an alternative test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if an alternative test was offered.

Moe and Rice argue the advisory, which failed to offer an alternative test, was inaccurate, misleading, and threatened them with potential criminal penalties that the state was not authorized to impose. See McDonnell v. Commissioner of Pub.