Moe v. Centurion Investment Co.
[…] They contend that the statute is not ambiguous and is not subject to judicial construction. Knopp v. Gutterman, 258 Minn. 33, 40, 102 N.W.2d 689, 695 (1960).

Respondents Moe and Fallon argue that the statute is ambiguous because it provides for a single transaction liability limitation as well as a single licensee liability limitation. The single transaction limitation of liability is found in Minn. Stat. § 82.34 (subd. 7) (1978) and provides:

When any aggrieved person obtains a final judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction against any person licensed under this chapter, on grounds of fraudulent, deceptive or dishonest practices, or conversion of trust funds arising directly out of any transaction when the judgment debtor was licensed and performed acts for which a license is required under this chapter, and which cause of action occurred on or after July 1, 1973, the aggrieved person may, upon the judgment becoming final, and upon termination of all proceedings, including reviews and appeals, file a verified application in the court in which the judgment was entered for an order directing payment out of the real estate education, research and recovery fund of the amount of actual and direct loss in such transaction up to the sum of $20,000 of the amount unpaid upon the judgment, provided that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to obligate the fund for more than $20,000 per transaction regardless of the number of persons aggrieved or parcels of real estate involved in such transaction. A copy of the verified application shall be served upon the commissioner and upon the judgment debtor, and a certificate or affidavit of such service filed with the court. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, respondents contend, the question arises as to which of the two liability limitations control in this case.