Moe v. Beck
[…] Ore. Power Co., 225 Or 604, 612, 358 P2d 524 (1961) (owner of an easement not an “owner” under statute imposing liability for fire suppression costs), and Schram v. Manary, 123 Or 354, 363, 260 P 214, 262 P 263 (1927) (the word “owner,” as used in the Mechanic’s Lien Law, includes a purchaser in possession of real property). See also Pedro v. January, 261 Or 582, 602, 494 P2d 868 (1972).

The OSEA refers to “owner” on only six occasions.5 In those provisions where “owner” does appear, its use suggests that the “owner” possesses some involvement with the work activity or workplace. ORS 654.015 prohibits an “owner” from “constructing] or caus[ing] to be constructed or maintained” unsafe places of employment. (Emphasis added.) ORS 654.067 permits safety and health authorities to inspect the workplace premises “upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, employer or agent in charge.” We read “agent in charge” (emphasis added) to mean either the “employer’s” or the “owner’s” agent. One reasonable import of the statute’s language is that the word “owner” is used in a vein similar to the word “employer,” one who performs an authoritative or supervisory function.