244 Mass. 183 | Mass. | 1923
[…] He is now fifty-seven years old, and unmarried. His estate amounts to about $85,000, and the gross annual income to $5,000. The report of the judge of probate concludes: “I find that the petitioner is easily excited and confused; that he is lacking in insight and sound judgment; that he is easily influenced by those about him; that he has no real understanding as to his property and the financial knowledge requisite to properly manage and safeguard it, and I find that the guardianship is still necessary.”
It is provided by G. L. c. 201, § 8, that "A person who, by excessive drinking, gaming, idleness, or debauchery of any kind, so spends, wastes or lessens his estate as to expose himself or his family to want or suffering, or any town to charge or expense for his support or for the support of his family, may be adjudged a spendthrift.” Under § 13, “The guardian of an insane person or spendthrift may be discharged by the Probate Court . . . when it appears that the guardianship is no longer necessary.”