244 Mass. 183 | Mass. | 1923
[…] It is provided by G. L. c. 201, § 8, that "A person who, by excessive drinking, gaming, idleness, or debauchery of any kind, so spends, wastes or lessens his estate as to expose himself or his family to want or suffering, or any town to charge or expense for his support or for the support of his family, may be adjudged a spendthrift.” Under § 13, “The guardian of an insane person or spendthrift may be discharged by the Probate Court . . . when it appears that the guardianship is no longer necessary.” The petitioner contends that by this last section he is entitled to have the guardian discharged if and when he has ceased to indulge in the conduct specified in § 8. Such construction of the statute loses sight of its purpose, which is to take away from a spendthrift “the power to expend and