Modern Mills, Inc. v. Havens
[…] The court found Havens had failed to keep records of these ventures. The court declined to construct a true accounting from the minimal records and opinion testimony presented and, therefore, granted no relief to Havens.

I

We will examine each claim in turn, first addressing the error asserted by Havens with respect to the promissory note. Havens does not challenge the note’s validity. Instead, he argues that any claim on the note was barred by the five-year limitation period prescribed by I.C. § 5-216 for written contracts. At trial, Modem Mills successfully contended that, pursuant to I.C. § 5-238, the promise to pay was renewed by an interest payment. This statute provides:

No acknowledgment or promise is sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract by which to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same is contained in some writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby; but any payment of principal or interest is equivalent to a new promise in writing, duly signed, to pay the residue of the debt. [Emphasis added.]

Modem Mills points to $638.60 credited to the note’s interest on April 24, 1979, less than five years before the suit was commenced. This credit apparently was part of a payment by the mill for grain delivered to it by Havens. The grain payment had been allocated three ways.