*1517 Thomas V. Dulcich, Bradley I. Nye, Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt, Portland, OR, for Plaintiffs.
[…] Mockaitis and Conan Wayne Hale implicates the free exercise rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the Oregon Constitution. The right of free exercise of religion would be violated and impeded if ORS 135.815 or 135.825 were construed to require disclosure of the contents of the tape or transcript. This court has an obligation to construe state statutes so as to avoid constitutional violation. NLRB v. Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 440 U.S. 490, 501, 99 S. Ct. 1313, 1319, 59 L. Ed. 2d 533 (1979).
ORS 135.873 itself contemplates that disclosure may not be proper in every circumstance. In pertinent part, that statute provides:
Upon a showing of good cause, the court may at any time order that specified disclosures be denied, restricted or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate.
ORS 135.873(1). The appended affidavits establish the requisite "good cause." The only "appropriate" order is for the destruction of the tape and transcript and continuation of the court's order that those persons with knowledge of the tape not reveal its contents.
CONCLUSION