Moasser v. Becker
[…] We conclude that the phrase “unless an execuiion may issue pursuant to section 52-356a’’ merely malees actions for foreclosure of judgment liens, like executions against personal property pursuant to § 52-356a, “subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal . . . General Statutes § 52-356a (a). Consequently, we find no merit to the defendant’s argument.

The defendant also argues that she should not have been collaterally estopped from relitigating the validity of the bank’s mortgage.