Moasser v. Becker
[…] The defendant concedes that the liens in the present case were in the form prescribed by General Statutes § 52-380a.

In further support of her argument that the plaintiff is barred from pursuing foreclosure because he has not registered his judgment under the UEFJA, the defendant cites to General Statutes § 52-380a (c), which provides in relevant part: “No action to foreclose a judgment lien filed pursuant to this section may be commenced unless an execution may issue pursuant to section 52-356a. . . .” The defendant argues that an execution may not issue pursuant to General Statutes § 52-356a in the present case because § 52-356a (a) authorizes execution on state court judgments, but not federal court judgments.