Moasser v. Becker
[…] Rhea v. Smith, supra, 274 U.S. 441. The court concluded that because the Missouri statute failed to provide the conformity required by the federal statute, a federal judgment rendered in the state of Missouri automatically became a lien on all of the judgment debtor’s real property throughout the state. Id., 444-45.

An examination of our own statutes reveals a legislative intent to achieve the conformity necessary to make the procedures for the recording of state judgment liens applicable to in-state federal judgment liens under 28 U.S.C. § 1962. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-380a (a), a judgment hen attaches to the real property of a judgment debtor when the judgment creditor records a judgment lien certificate in the office of the clerk of the town in which the real property lies.6 A lien so recorded “may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property. . . .” General Statutes § 52-380a (c).