Moasser v. Becker
[…] Finally, we examine the legislative history of the UEFJA and its relationship to existing federal and state legislation governing judgment liens. When our legislature enacted the UEFJA in 1973; see Public Acts 1973, No. 73-498; there was already federal precedent governing federal judgment hens. Traditionally, a federal court judgment constituted a lien on all of the judgment debt- or’s real property within the territorial jurisdiction of the court. See Massingill v. Downs, 48 U.S. (7 How.) 760, 766, 12 L. Ed. 903 (1849). Section 1962 of title 28 of the United States Code, which modifies that rule, *314provides in relevant part: “Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time. . . . Whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed, or any other act to be done, in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered, recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State.”

The United States Supreme Court construed what is now 28 U.S.C. § 1962 in Rhea v. Smith, 274 U.S. 434, 47 S. Ct. 698, 71 L. Ed. 1139 (1927). That case concerned Missouri’s statutory scheme governing judgment liens.