Moakley v. Eastwick
[…] The rule and *54statute require a party, who draws into question the constitutionality of a law in an action to which the Commonwealth or an officer thereof is not a party, to “notify the attorney general within sufficient time to afford him an opportunity to intervene.” We ordered the case referred to the Attorney General for his consideration for possible intervention. The Attorney General chose not to intervene, but, after obtaining extensions of time to consider the merits of the case, filed an amicus brief on April 29, 1996.

General Laws c. 231, § 85S (1994 ed.) (Act), protects “works of fine art,” which are defined, in subsection (6), as “any original work of visual or graphic art of any media which shall include, but not limited to [szc], any painting, print, drawing, sculpture, craft object, photograph, audio or video tape, film, hologram, or any combination thereof, of recognized quality.” In determining whether a work is one of “fine art” within the meaning of the Act, a judge is directed to rely “on the opinions of artist [szc], art dealers, collectors of fine art, curators of art museums, restorers and conservators of fine art and other persons involved with the creation or marketing of fine art.” G. L. c. 231, § 85S (/).

Subsection (c) of the Act provides, in part, that “[n]o person, except an artist who owns or possesses a work of fine art which the artist has created, shall intentionally commit, or authorize the intentional commission of any physical defacement, mutilation, alteration, or destruction of a work of fine art.”

The plaintiff’s claims are based on conduct by the defendants (the deliberate destruction of part of the work) that occurred after the effective date of the Act.