Moakley v. Eastwick
[…] Koven, Observations on the Massachusetts Art Preservation Act, 71 Mass. L. Rev. 101, 101 (1986). The primary goal of the Act is to safeguard the professional reputations of Massachusetts artists by protecting the work which forms the basis of the artists’ reputations. See G. L. c. 231,

*56§ 85S (a).6 To this end, the Act protects what has been referred to as the “Right of Integrity,” Koven, supra at 103, by prohibiting the physical defacement or alteration of a work of fine art, see note 4, supra, for the lifetime of the artist and for fifty years thereafter. G. L. c. 231, § 85S (g).7 The Act also protects what has been referred to as the “Right of Paternity,” see Koven, supra, that is, the right of the artist to claim authorship of his work, or “for just and valid reason, to disclaim authorship of his work of fine art.”8 G. L. c. 231, § 85 S (d). The rights of integrity and paternity are enforceable by the artist, or his duly authorized representative, by an action in the Superior Court. G. L. c. 231, § 85S (e). The Act deals separately with “fine art [that] cannot be removed from a building without substantial physical defacement, mutilation, alteration, or destruction of such work.” G. L. c. 231, § 85 S (h). As to these works, the rights and duties created under the Act are forfeited, “unless expressly reserved by an instrument in writing signed by the owner of such building and properly recorded prior to the installation of such art.” Id.