Mjp v. Kh
[…] The Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act ("PKPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1738A, and Alabama's version of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), codified at Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3B-101 et seq., govern when a state has jurisdiction to decide a child-custody issue. The PKPA states that continuing jurisdiction remains in a state that has made a child-custody determination provided that the state continues to have jurisdiction under the state's laws and the child or at least one "contestant" resides in that state. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d); see also Holloway v. Holloway, 519 So. 2d 531, 532 (Ala.Civ.App.1987).

Section 30-3B-201 of the UCCJEA outlines when a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: