Mjp v. Kh
[…] "(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and *1117 does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201."

The UCCJEA provides that a court of this state has jurisdiction to modify a custody determination of another state only if the Alabama court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2) and

"(1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207; or
"(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."