MJM Landscaping, Inc. v. Lorant
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Greenwich Design and Build, LLC, which claimed an interest in the named defendant’s real property by virtue of a previously filed mechanic’s lien, also was named as a defendant. Greenwich Design and Build, LLC, did not participate in this appeal, however. All references throughout this opinion to the defendant include the named defendant only.

General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contact shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. . . .”

The defendant’s counterclaim also contained a count alleging negligent workmanship. The defendant withdrew that portion of his counterclaim, however, prior to trial.