MJM Landscaping, Inc. v. Lorant
[…] See footnote 1 of this opinion.

According t,o Bastías, the proposal submitted to Greenwich Design and later sent by facsimile to the defendant was identical in format to proposals normally submitted by the plaintiff to general contractors.

Bastías testified that the plaintiff orally had informed the defendant of his right of cancellation.

The plaintiff completed the installation of the septic system on or about September 30, 1998.

There is no indication in the record as to whether the plaintiff made any additional payments to Greenwich Design.

General Statutes § 49-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person other than the original contractor for the construction, raising, removal or repairing of the building, or the development of any lot, or the site development or subdivision of any plot of land or a subcontractor whose contract with the original contractor is in writing and has been assented to in writing by the other party to the original contract, is entitled to claim any such mechanic’s lien, unless, after commencing, and not later than ninety days after ceasing, to furnish materials or render services for such construction, raising, removal or repairing, such person gives written notice to the owner of the building, lot or plot of land and to the original contractor that he or she has furnished or commenced to furnish materials, or rendered or commenced to render services, and intends to claim a lien therefor on the building, lot or plot of land . . . .”

Although § 49-35 (a) was subject to technical amendments in 2000; Public Acts 2000, No. 00-99, § 100; 2001; Public Acts 2001, No. 01-195, § 46; and 2003; Public Acts 2003, No. 03-224, § 7; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.