370 S.E.2d 525 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] State, 168 Ga. App. 781, 784 (3) (310 SE2d 758); King v. State, 168 Ga. App. 291, 292 (3) (308 SE2d 612).

2. The count of the indictment charging defendant with the offense of influencing a witness charged that defendant committed the offense of influencing a witness in an endeavor to deter his accomplice and co-indictee Gentry from testifying against him on the arson charges by threatening Gentry and his family with death if he testified. Defendant’s conviction of the offense of influencing a witness was not authorized as the evidence did not establish proper venue in Rockdale County. OCGA § 16-10-93 provides that: “A person who, with intent to deter a witness from testifying freely, fully, and truthfully to any matter pending in any court . . . , communicates, directly or indirectly, to such witness any threat of injury or damage to the property or person of the witness or to the . . . person of any relative of the witness . . . shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.” OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) provides: ‘In general. Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law.’ OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides: ‘Crime in more than one county.