Miyake v. Welders, Inc.
[…] (Claims against other employers/insurers were dismissed based upon the last injurious exposure rule, and those others were dropped from the appeal by stipulation of the parties.)

The Director’s decision was appealed to the Appellate Board. The Appellate Board reversed on the grounds that Miyake’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations because of the delay from the time when Miyake learned from Dr. Druger of his work related condition in 1981 to the time Miyake’s claims were filed in 1984.

III.

The relevant statute, HRS § 386-82, reads:

Claim for compensation; limitation of time. The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations (1) within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest, and (2) within five years after the date of the accident or occurrence which caused the injury.
The foregoing limitations of time shall not apply to a claim for injury caused by compressed air or due to occupational exposure to, or contact with, arsenic, asbestos, *272benzol, beryllium, zirconium, cadmium, chrome, lead, fluorine, or other mineral or substance with carcinogenic properties, as incorporated in the Hawaii Occupational Safety and Health Standards, or to exposure to X-rays, radium, ionizing radiation, or radioactive substances, but such claim shall be barred unless it is made to the director, in writing, within two years after knowledge that the injury was proximately caused by, or resulted from the nature of, the employment. The claim may be made by the injured employee or the employee’s dependents or by some other person on the employee’s or their behalf. The claim shall state in ordinary language the time, place, nature, and cause of the injury. (Emphasis added).

The present case, involving exposure to asbestos, is determined by the second paragraph of HRS § 386-82. Of particular importance is the meaning of the word “injury” as used in that paragraph.