Mix v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] In determining the questions involved, the method or manner of amending said special charter under the provisions of the state constitution must be considered.

It appears from the record that the city of Lewiston was created by an act of the legislature of Washington territory in 1863, prior to the creation of Idaho territory, it then being a part of Washington territory. That city’s existence was recognized by the territory of Idaho, and its charter was continued in force by sec. 2 of art. 21 of the state constitution, which-is as follows:

“All laws now in force in the territory of Idaho which are not repugnant to this constitution shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation or be altered or repealed by the legislature.”

Sec. 1 of art. 12 of the constitution provides for the organization of cities not operating under special charters, as follows : „