Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Reg. at 8,031; Germany Prelim., 61 Fed. Reg. at 8,037. In the final determinations, Commerce defined the scope of its investigation to include parts when those parts are imported to fulfill a contract for an LNPP system and constitute at least 50 percent of the value of the component into which they are incorporated.3 MHI and KBA object to this definition.

Discussion

I. Scope and Industry Support:

An antidumping investigation may be commenced in one of two ways: an interested party may file a petition alleging the elements necessary for imposition of an antidumping duty, 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(b); or Commerce may self-initiate an investigation. 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(a); 19 C.F.R. § 353.11 (1996). To initiate an investigation in response to a petition, Commerce must “determine whether the petition alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of a duty * * *” and “determine if the petition has been filed by or on behalf of the industry,” i.e., whether the domestic industry supports the investigation. 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(l)(A).