Mitro v. State
[…] We conclude that the statute is void for vagueness and reverse defendant’s convictions for violating the statute.

Section 877.18, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for a private vendor to issue an identification card or document containing the age or date of birth of the person to whom it was issued, unless the vendor obtains certain documentation of proof of age, and retains the documentation for three years. Id. § 877.18(l)(a). Violation of the statute is a third degree felony.1

*304Section 877.18 requires that the applicant provide a notarized affidavit and “[a]n authenticated or certified copy of proof of age as provided in s. 232.03[.]” Id. § 877.18(l)(a)l. As written, paragraph 877.18(l)(a)l appears to require that proof of age under section 232.03, Florida Statutes, be obtained for every applicant.