Mitro v. State
[…] The text of section 877.18 sets forth documentation requirements for all applicants for identification containing age or date of birth, but the statute explaining what documentation is required, section 232.03, by its terms only applies to children who are subject to the compulsory attendance law, that is, children under the age of sixteen. See §§ 232.03, 232.01(l)(a), Fla. Stat. We believe that a reasonable vendor would be in doubt regarding whether the section 232.03 documentation must be obtained for all applicants, or only for applicants under the age of sixteen. Each subdivision of section 232.03 refers to documentation regarding a child: “the child’s birth record”; “certificate of baptism ... of the child”; “insurance policy on the child’s life”; “Bible record of the child’s birth”; “passport or certificate of arrival in the United States showing the age of the child”; “transcript of ... the child’s school record”; “affidavit of age sworn to by the parent, accompanied by a certificate of age signed by a public health officer.” Id. § 232.03(l)-(7). On reading this list of documentation we think a reasonable vendor would have considerable doubt whether the section 232.03 documentation is required for all applicants, or only for child applicants. As stated in State v. Wershow, ‘When construing a penal statute against an attack of *306vagueness, where there is doubt, the doubt should be resolved in favor of the citizen and against the state.” 343 So.2d at 608.

Even if a reasonable vendor could glean that the section 232.03 documentation should be obtained for all applicants, there is an additional problem in that portion of section 232.03 which states, “If the first prescribed evidence is not available, the next evidence obtainable in the order set forth below [in s. 232.03] shall be accepted[.]” The term “not available,” is susceptible to multiple interpretations. The first item on the section 232.03 list is the child’s birth certificate. Id. § 232.03(1).