Mitro v. State
[…] Violation of the statute is a third degree felony.1

*304Section 877.18 requires that the applicant provide a notarized affidavit and “[a]n authenticated or certified copy of proof of age as provided in s. 232.03[.]” Id. § 877.18(l)(a)l. As written, paragraph 877.18(l)(a)l appears to require that proof of age under section 232.03, Florida Statutes, be obtained for every applicant. However, by its terms section 232.03, Florida Statutes, only sets forth the documentation which is required to be presented in order to gain admission of a child to prekindergarten or kindergarten. Section 232.03 itemizes the proof of age for a child which can be accepted by the school authorities. Under section 232.03, “[i]f the first prescribed evidence is not available, the next evidence obtainable in the order set forth below [within s. 232.03] shall be aceepted[.]” Id. Section 232.03 gives first preference to a child’s birth certificate, but then allows other alternative proof of age.