390 S.W.2d 600 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1965
[…] This code appears in full as Chapter 334, RSMo 1959; Chapter 334, V.A. M.S., Vol. 17, 1964, Cumulative Annual Pocket Part. The sections above referred to constitute a part of the code, all having been enacted at the same time. They are, therefore, in pari materia, and must be read and construed together. Hull v. Baumann, 345 Mo. 159, 131 S.W.2d 721-725. Effect should be given to all provisions, if possible, as was intended by the Legislature.
Sec. 334.031, supra, prescribes the qualifications of candidates for licenses. They are, in part, as follows:
"QUALIFICATIONS OF CANDIDATES FOR LICENSES
“1. * * * They shall also furnish satisfactory evidence of having attended throughout at least four terms of thirty-two weeks of actual instructions in each term and of having received a diploma from some reputable medical college or osteopathic college that enforces requirements of four terms of thirty-two weeks for actual instruction in each term, including * * * (emphasis ours).
Sec. 334.047, supra, provides in part, as follows:
"LICENSE TO SHOW DEGREE HELD BY LICENSEE