Mitchell v. Weaver
[…] Peterson, 202 Mass. 369, that equity had jurisdiction to compel the *336delivery to the plaintiff as administrator of certain wearing apparel and “$500 in money” withheld by the defendant as having been given to him by the intestate. The remedy of equitable replevin also has been fully recognized and applied in Strickland v. Fitzgerald, 7 Cush. 530. Sears v. Carrier, 4 Allen, 339. Brigham v. Home Life Ins. Co. 131 Mass. 319. Holden v. Hoyt, 134 Mass. 181. Davis v. Sullivan, 141 Mass. 76. French v. Peters, 177 Mass. 568. Hodgkins v. Bowser, 195 Mass 141. Herrick v. Dennett, 203 Mass. 17. Homrich v. Robinson, 221 Mass. 308.

We are of opinion that this defence cannot prevail. By St. 1877, c. 178, § 1, St. 1883, c. 223, §§ 1,2, R. L. c. 159, § 1 (see now G. L. c. 214, § 1), “The supreme judicial and superior courts shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction in equity of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence and, with reference thereto, shall be courts of general equity jurisdiction.” It is manifest that the present suit could have been maintained in either of those courts.