Mitchell v. TAC Technical Services, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff offers 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12(a), quoted above, in support of this proposition.

Without doubt 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200(g)(8), quoted above, imposes on Polaroid the obligation to make the sheets “readily accessible” to its employees and, by implication, there is the corresponding “right” of an employee to see the sheets. It is a different matter to argue that the employee’s “right” to see the sheets is of sufficient public importance to require a modification of the rules governing employees at will.

To put the matter in terms of 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12(b)(1): Polaroid’s obligation to make the sheets accessible to its employees did not create a corresponding right “afforded by the Act which would entitle employees to walk off the job because of potential unsafe conditions at the workplace. . . . [Consequently,] an employer would not ordinarily be in violation of section 11(c) by taking action to discipline an employee for refusing to perform normal job activities because of alleged safety or health hazards.” The employee’s remedy is to request an inspection of the workplace pursuant to section 8(f) of the act.