Mitchell v. TAC Technical Services, Inc.
[…] Superintendent of the Walter E. Fernald State Sch., 404 Mass. 145, 150 (1989).

The plaintiff points to the Occupational Health and Safety Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq. (1994) (act), as evidence of a strong Federal policy of providing a safe workplace to employees. For that reason, the argument continues, the act provides the basis for applying the public policy exception to the Massachusetts common law regarding at-will employment. More particularly, the plaintiff points to 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12(a) (1999), which discusses § 11(c) of the act. Section 11(c) of the act protects employees, inter alla, from discrimination, or discharge, occurring because of the exercise “of any right afforded by this Act.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.3(d). Section 1977.12(a) continues: “Certain rights are explicitly provided in the Act; for example, there is a right to participate as a party in enforcement proceedings (section 10). Certain other rights exist by necessary implication. For example, employees may request information from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration; such requests would constitute the exercise of a right afforded by the Act. Likewise, employees interviewed by agents *94of the Secretary in the course of inspections or investigations could not subsequently be discriminated against because of their cooperation.”

Subsection (b)(1) of 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12 continues the discussion of § 11(c) of the act: “On the other hand, review of the Act and examination of the legislative history discloses that, as a general matter, there is no right afforded by the Act which would entitle employees to walk off the job because of potential unsafe conditions at the workplace. Hazardous conditions which may be violative of the Act will ordinarily be corrected by the employer, once brought to his attention. If corrections are not accomplished, or if there is dispute about the existence of a hazard, the employee will normally have opportunity to request inspection of the workplace pursuant to section 8(f) of the Act, or to seek the assistance of other public agencies which have responsibility in the field of safety and health. Under such circumstances, therefore, an employer would not ordinarily be in violation of section 11(c) by taking action to discipline an employee for refusing to perform normal job activities because of alleged safety or health hazards.” (Emphases added.) See Marshall v. Daniel Constr. Co., 563 F.2d 707, 716 (5th Cir. 1977) (“[w]hen adopting OSHA, Congress deliberately sought to achieve job safety while maintaining proper employer-employee relations”).