Mitchell v. Subramanya
[…] Section 60B calls for the malpractice tribunal to hear the case “within fifteen days after the defendant’s answer has been filed.” In this case the action was filed on June 18, 1985; service was made on the defendant October 16; the answer was filed December 20; and the malpractice tribunal *368met and issued its report on either January 21 or January 23, 1986.

Moreover, Mitchell could have petitioned the medical malpractice tribunal to subpoena the actual records for her, or request that the tribunal examine the records for themselves. According to G. L. c. 231, § 60B, “[t]he tribunal may upon the application of either party or upon its own decision summon or subpoena any such records or individuals to substantiate or clarify any evidence . . . .” The appellant never requested that the tribunal summon the records.