593 S.E.2d 388 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] It does not appear from the record that Mitchell filed a new appeal at that time.4 Mitchell filed a motion for new trial on August 30, 2002, and amended it on February 14, 2003. The trial court denied the motion.

Mitchell now appeals the denial of his motion for new trial. Based on the “right for any reason” rule, we affirm the denial of the motion. See, e.g., Lyherger v. Robinson, 207 Ga. App. 845, 846 (429 SE2d 324) (1993) (“A judgment right for any reason must be affirmed.”).

As a practical matter, the motion for new trial was untimely. OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) mandates that “[a]ll motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict.” Judgment in this case was entered on February 9, 1995; therefore, the motion was filed well outside of the time provided in the statute. Mitchell did not file an extraordinary motion for new trial based on newly discovered evidence. See Crowe v.