381 So. 2d 1066 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] This is particularly true when we examine its entirety without being confined by niggardly limitations or restrictions on the use of common sense.
In addition to the foregoing, appellants contend that postponement of serving of inventories upon them by the state was invalid and should have resulted in an order suppressing the evidence. § 934.09(7)(e), Florida Statutes (1975), provides:
“Within a reasonable time but not later than 90 days after the termination of the period of an order or extension thereof, the issuing or denying judge shall cause to be served on the persons named in the order or the application, and such other parties to intercepted communications as the judge may determine in his discretion that is in the interest of justice, an inventory ...”
Appellant’s contention is that because the application for extension was authorized by an assistant state attorney rather than the state attorney, it is invalid.