381 So. 2d 1066 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Appellants contend that the sworn applications for the wiretap orders were insufficient in that they failed to show probable cause to believe that appellants were committing, had committed or were about to commit a particular offense enumerated in § 934.07, Florida Statutes (1975), or probable cause for belief that communications concerning such an offense would be obtained through such interception. Appel- . lants, therefore, contend the trial court erred in denying their motions to suppress. § 934.09(3)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (1975), provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(3) Upon such application, the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving interception or wire or oral communications within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(a) There is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in s. 934.07;
(b) There is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through such interception.”
Appellants contend that the sworn application for wiretap serves the same function as an affidavit for a search warrant, and that the judicial doctrines developed in the search warrant area apply when examining the sufficiency of a wiretap application.