24 Conn. App. 343 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Messina, 22 Conn. App. 136, 140-42, 576 A.2d 579 (1990). Neither the record nor the order awarding counsel fees reflects that the trial court considered the statutory criteria of General Statutes §§ 46b-62 and 46b-82.
The judgment is reversed as to the modification of support and the case is remanded with direction to deny the defendant’s motion for modification and for articulation of the trial court’s basis for its award of counsel fees.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The record apparently dated the order incorrectly as February 5,1989.
General Statutes § 46b-66 provides in relevant part: “review op agreements; incorporation into decree. In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the . . . support of any of their children . . . the court shall . . . determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. . . . If the agreement is in writing and provides for the . . . support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-ld.”