194 Conn. 312 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts. Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), such rules shall become effective on such date as the judges of the supreme court specify but not in any event until sixty days after such promulgation.”
General Statutes § 46b-40 provides: “Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). GROUNDS FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE; LEGAL SEPARATION; ANNULMENT, (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction.
“(b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed.