194 Conn. 312 | Conn. | 1984
[…] “3. The plaintiff and the defendant resumed marital relations and have been living together since May, 1981.
“4. The parties desire that their marriage be fully restored, that the decree of legal separation be vacated, the complaint in this action dismissed, and the said agreement between the parties declared null and void and of no further force and effect, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-65 (a).”
The court did not then enter a dissolution. It did so at a hearing held on September 20, 1982, at which both parties were present. See General Statutes § 46b-65 (b).
See footnote 1, supra.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 46-30 provided: “At any time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior court for the county where such decree was entered for a decree finally dissolving and terminating the marriage and, if the court finds that the parties have not resumed marital relations since the entry of the decree of legal separation, it may enter a decree finally dissolving and terminat