Mitchell v. Mitchell
[…] She testified that all of her children are over the age of five years.

Mr. Mitchell opposes the judgment of child support, arguing that the prior judgment rendered by the Orleans Parish Juvenile Court ordering him to pay $460.00 per month is still in effect and precludes Mrs. Mitchell from obtaining an increase in child support payments absent a showing of a change of circumstances. Alternatively, Mr. Mitchell argues that the judgment awarding $1,040.00 per month was incorrectly calculated by the trial court.

Mr. Mitchell's first argument is without merit. LSA-Ch.C. art. 311 B provides:

A support order rendered pursuant to an action brought under this Article shall not modify a prior judgment of a district court or be modified by a district court having appropriate jurisdiction over support. Upon proof thereof, amounts paid for a particular period pursuant to a support order rendered by either court shall be credited against the amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under any support order rendered by the other court.

*1116 It is clear from that article and the comments following that juvenile and civil awards of support are independent of each other and may coexist while payment to one is used as a setoff to the other.