Mitchell v. Kitsap County
[…] CR 38. In our judgment, hearings on motions for summary judgment fall within the definition of a trial. Our ruling is consistent with McCrillis in which the court found that consent to appointment was required, despite the fact that the judge pro tempore entered a judgment by default. McCrillis, 15 Wn.2d at 347.

Reversed.

PETRICH and WORSWICK, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The Mitchells were out of state at the time the summary judgment was granted and when they returned 5 months later, their attorney notified them that their case had been dismissed.

[2] Article 4, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case."