Mitchell v. Kennedy
[…] Blackwell, 210 F.Supp. 437 (N. D.Calif.1962). And even the Edwards court itself, when it laid down its broad conclusion that good time credits should be controlled by military rather than federal rules, was careful to say, “ * * * at least since the effective date of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. *

The Edwards ease is further weakened as authoi'itative precedent by its failure to take into consideration certain apparently relevant provisions of the statutes and regulations.

Section 58 of the Uniform Code of Militax-y Justice (10 U.S.C.A. § 858), which, as noticed above, provides that “ * * * [military prisoners] confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as [other] persons confined * *

Furthermore, in holding Ax-my Regulations 633-30 applicable to federally confined military prisoners, Edwards fails to consider the opening statement of the Regulations: