Mitchell v. Kennedy
[…] United States, 257 F.2d *62174 (10th Cir.), and in Stewart v. United States Board of Parole, 285 F.2d 421 (10th Cir.), cert. den. 365 U.S. 862, 81 S.Ct. 830, 5 L.Ed.2d 825, that 18 U.S.C. § 4164 does apply to military prisoners.” 1. c. 132.

See also McKnight v. Hunter, 98 F. Supp. 605 (D.Kan.1951). Since military prisoners in federal custody are governed by federal release provisions, petitioner’s objection that there is no provision in the Uniform Code of Military Justice for a conditional release is of no concern and does not affect this decision.

As petitioner points out, § 58 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C.A. § 858) is authority for holding federal rules applicable to federally confined military prisoners. In part, the .section states:

“* •* -x- [_&] sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial * * * may be carried into execution by confinement in * * * any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States * * *. Persons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts •x- * *_»