541 S.E.2d 103 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The Mitchells and the Reissigers appeal the trial court's orders, asserting the same enumerations of error. Because these cases involve the same issues and essentially the same facts, we have consolidated them on appeal.
1. The Mitchells and the Reissigers first contend that the trial court erred in applying the four-year statute of limitation to their contract claims. We agree.
Written contracts are governed by the six-year statute of limitation found in OCGA § 9-3-24.[3] This statute states that "[a]ll actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable."[4] The period of limitation on a construction contract commences on the date the work was substantially *106 complete.[5] It is undisputed that the Mitchells and the Reissigers filed their actions within six years of the date their homes were substantially complete.