541 S.E.2d 103 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] [7] See OCGA § 51-2-5; Hudgins v. Bacon, 171 Ga.App. 856, 321 S.E.2d 359 (1984).
[8] Hall v. Harris, 239 Ga.App. 812, 817(4), 521 S.E.2d 638 (1999).
[9] (Citations omitted.) Id.
[10] The 2000 General Assembly apparently recognized the latency problems associated with synthetic stucco and, therefore, amended the limitation statute to establish a four-year discovery rule for actions brought for the recovery of damage to a dwelling caused by synthetic exterior siding. OCGA § 9-3-30(b).
[11] See Corp. of Mercer Univ. v. Nat. Gypsum Co., 258 Ga. 365, 368 S.E.2d 732 (1988); Moore v. Meeks, 225 Ga.App. 287(2), 483 S.E.2d 383 (1997).
[12] See OCGA § 9-3-30(b)(2): "This subsection shall not revive any cause of action which was barred by former law before March 28, 2000."
[13] Corp. of Mercer Univ., supra at 366(1), 368 S.E.2d 732; Hanna v. McWilliams, 213 Ga.App. 648, 649-651(2), 446 S.E.2d 741 (1994). Compare Travis Pruitt & Assoc. v. Bowling, 238 Ga.