155 F. Supp. 205 | M.D. Ga. | 1957
[…] No separate enterprise exists here.
It follows, therefore, that the defendant’s packing shed employees and sales employees are exempt as claimed by the defendant.
On the child labor issue, however, the defendant does not fare so well. Section 3(i) of the Act, with exceptions not here material, says: “ ‘Oppressive child labor’ means a condition of employment under which (1) any employee under the age of sixteen years is employed by an employer * * * in any occupation * * Section 12(a) 29 U.S. C.A. § 212(a), says: “No producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment situated in the United States in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor has been employed: * * As stated above, the defendant did ship in commerce plants packed at his packing shed in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such plants therefrom oppressive child labor, as defined by the Act, that is to say, children under sixteen years of age, had been employed.