Mitchell v. Guardian Systems, Inc.
[…] The judgment is reversed only as to the award of prejudgment interest and the case is remanded with direction to modify the judgment by vacating the award of prejudgment interest. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

In his complaint, the plaintiff sought $27,202.80. During the hearing before the referee, however, he conceded that the amount owed was $23,998.20.

General Statutes § 52-549n provides in relevant part: “[T]he judges of the Superior Court may malee such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to a fact-finder for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any contract action pending in the Superior Court, except claims under insurance contracts for uninsured and or underinsured motorist coverage, in which only money damages are claimed and which is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum, and in which the amount, legal interest or property in controversy is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-581 provides a three year statute of limitations for executory oral contracts. Connecticut Bank & Trust Co., N.A. v. Reckert, 33 Conn. App. 702, 714, 638 A.2d 44 (1994).