111 N.Y.S. 322 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1908
[…] Whether the abandonment was justified or not the complaint states no cause of action against the landlord, and, without a sufficient plea of justification, it is equally insufficient as against the tenant. Our attention is called to several alleged defects in the notice of lien attached to the complaint. It is certainly open to much criticism as to form, but we consider it necessary to refer to but a single inaccuracy. The Lien Law (Laws of 1897, chap. 418, § 9) requires that the notice of lien shall state: “ 4. The labor performed or to be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished and the agreed price or value thereof. 5. The amount unpaid to the lienor for such labor or materials.”
This plainly requires that the notice shall state the whole value of the labor and materials, as well as the amount remaining unpaid, and one requirement is as imperative as the other.