Mitchell v. Contractors Specialty Supply, Inc.
[…] Finally, the Mitchells argue that the amended OCGA § 9-3-30, which became effective March 28, 2000, and recognizes a discovery rule for property damage caused by synthetic siding, should apply to their claim.[13] However, applying the law applicable at the time the Mitchells asserted their claim against CSSI, the Mitchells' claim expired before March 28, 2000. As amended, OCGA § 9-3-30(b)(2) provides: "This subsection shall apply to causes of action which had not expired under the former law before March 28, 2000. This subsection shall not revive any cause of action which was barred by former law before March 28, 2000."

For the foregoing reasons, the trial court correctly found that the Mitchells' claim was barred by the statute of limitation.

Case No. A00A2320