94 Conn. App. 210 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chase Manhattan Bank/City Trust v. AECO Elevator Co., 48 Conn. App. 605, 608, 710 A.2d 190 (1998). Because the record before us does not indicate whether a forfeiture of the petitioner’s statutory good time credit occurred and, if so, whether procedural due
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In State v. Mitchell, 200 Conn. 323, 512 A.2d 140 (1986), our Supreme Court affirmed the petitioner’s felony murder conviction.
The petitioner’s three sentences were concurrent.
General Statutes § 18-7a (b) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (c) , any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
Under General Statutes § 18-100d, “good time statutes [are] inapplicable to persons sentenced to a term of imprisonment for crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994.” Velez v. Commissioner of Correction, 250 Conn. 536, 552, 738 A.2d 604 (1999). As former Chief Justice Francis McDonald observed, however, “the fact that good time has been abolished does not contradict the policy reasons underlying the good time statutes.” Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction, 254 Conn. 214, 258 n.4, 756 A.2d 1264 (2000) (McDonald, J., dissenting).
General Statutes § 18-7a (a) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment, on and after October 1,1976, and while still serving such sentence whether such sentence is for a definite, indefinite or indeterminate term, and regardless of the institution wherein the prisoner is confined may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, of a sentence which is for not more than five years, and fifteen days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence of more than five years. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, such credit shall apply to both the minimum and maximum term. In the case of an indefinite sentence, such credit shall apply to the maximum term only. Any act of misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such credit by the commissioner or his designee. ”
General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee. In the
General Statutes § 18-7a (a), (b) and (c) contain similar provisions. General Statutes § 18-7a (a) provides in relevant part: “Any act of misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such credit by the commissioner or his designee.”
General Statutes § 18-7a (b) provides in relevant part: “Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides in relevant part: “Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee. In the event a prisoner has not yet earned sufficient good time to satisfy the good time loss, such lost good time shall be deducted from any good time earned in the future by such prisoner.”
In Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 254 Conn. 214, our Supreme Court envisioned, in large part, that scenario.