Mitchell v. Commission on Adult Entertainment Establishments of Delaware
[…] FW/PBS, Inc., 110 S.Ct. at 605. Consequently, the Court held that “a license for a First Amendment-protected business must be issued within a reasonable period of time, because undue delay results in the unconstitutional suppression of protected speech.” Id. at 606.

Under the teachings of FW/PBS, Inc., the Adult Entertainment Establishments Act is facially valid because it provides a time limit within which the Commission must render a decision regarding a license application or revocation. Section 1619(c) mandates that the Commission “shall give written notice, accompanied by its findings of fact and conclusions of law, of its action within 10 days of [a] hearing....” 24 Del.C. § 1619(c) (emphasis added). Although defendants argue plaintiffs were not entitled to a license, the Commission’s silence cannot be construed as a prompt denial of the license under either the Act itself or under the principles of FW/PBS, Inc. and Freedman.