Mitchell v. Board of Education of Normandy School District
[…] CRANDALL and DOWD, JJ., concur.

. Although Plaintiff also named certain individuals as defendants, his claims all pertain to the action of the Board in refusing to renew his contract. For convenience, we will refer to defendants collectively as the Board.

. All further statutory citations refer to RSMo. 1986.

. Section 168.104(7) defines teacher as follows:

(7) "teacher” any employee of a school district, except a metropolitan school district, regularly required to be certified under laws relating to the certification of teachers, except superintendents and principals.

.Section 168.011(1) provides:

No person shall be employed to teach in any position in a public school until he has received a valid certificate of license entitling him to teach in that position.

. We have reviewed the affidavits of Robert Boedges, a district collective bargaining representative, Jon Ellefson, a former assistant principal, and Carl Sitze, Director of Classification and Accreditation of Schools, submitted by Plaintiff.