Mitchell v. Bailey & Selover, Inc.
[…] Ginn v. Citizens & Southern Nat. Bank, 145 Ga. App. 175, 243 S.E.2d 528 (1978); Pedi Bares v. First Nat. Bank of Neodesha, 223 Kan. 477, 575 P.2d 507 (1978); McKay v. Farmers & Stockmens Bank of Clayton, 92 N.M. 181, 585 P.2d 325 (N.M.Ct.App. 1978). Since it is apparent that an issue of material fact exists, summary judgment should not have been entered. NRCP 56(c); Zuni Constr. Co. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 86 Nev. 364, 468 P.2d 980 (1970).

Reversed and remanded for trial.

MOWBRAY, C.J., and GUNDERSON, MANOUKIAN and BATJER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 104.7102(4): "In addition article one contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article."

[2] NRS 104.7202(3): "A warehouseman may insert in his receipt any other terms which are not contrary to the provisions of this chapter and do not impair his obligation of delivery (NRS 104.7403) or his duty of care (NRS 104.7204). Any contrary provision shall be ineffective."