Mitchell v. Atherton
[…] He stated that he received a response from P. E. Mitchell which was in his attorney’s possession but no attempt was made to introduce the reply letter into evidence. Accordingly, we must decide if the recital in the 1953 tax deed that the 1948 taxes were returned delinquent in the name of P. E. Mitchell is sufficient evidence to support the inference that the notice of sale did not contain the name of plaintiff as record owner. We hold that the recital was sufficient evidence to support the inference of noncompliance with the statutory and constitutional requirements concerning notice.

Sec. 140.460, subsec. 2, RSMo 1969, provides that a tax deed is to be “prima facie evidence ... .of the regularity of the sale of the premises described in the deed, and of the regularity of all prior proceedings, . . . ” The same provision was in effect at the time of the sale in 1951 and the delivery of the collector’s deed in 1953. Thus, if the tax deed had recited that the taxes were returned delinquent in the name of plaintiff, it would be prima facie evidence of good and valid title in defendant.